Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website is owned and run by L’Oréal (U.K.) Limited. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy. We believe that the best way to protect the privacy of users of our website (the "Website") is to tell you what information we gather and ensure that you understand and consent to our uses of such information.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by Matrix, part of the L’Oréal group and L’Oréal (U.K.) Limited (“L’Oréal”). Please read the following carefully.

We may occasionally modify the privacy policy and any changes will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. We may let you know via the homepage when this happens but you should check the policy frequently to read the changes.

Please note that the Website contains links to and from other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and the information practices of those websites are not covered by this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

When you visit the Website, we may collect and process the following about you:

  • Data that you provide (such as contact information, personal details and your email address) by filling in forms on our Website, which includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition, prize draw or promotion sponsored by L’Oréal and when you report a problem with our Website.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access.
  • Whenever we collect personal information we make an effort to include a link to this privacy policy on that page.

How do we use it?

From time to time we may use the information you give us:

  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To carry out obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • We are continually developing products and services based on information and feedback we receive from visitors to the Website and users of our products and services and we may share these with you, as well as notifying you about other products or services that you either request from us or we feel may interest you.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. To inform us of whether or not you want to receive marketing communications, simply indicate your consent preferences when you give us your personal information or at any future time email us at contact@matrixhaircare.co.uk

You have the right to access information held about you by emailing us at contact@matrixhaircare.co.uk We will send you the information held by us within the appropriate legal time limit and will try to send it within 14 days. You can also request us to correct any factual inaccuracies in that information or delete any of that information from our records.

Do we share the information we receive?

In general, we do not (other than set out below) disclose information about your individual visits to the Website or personal information which identifies you to other third parties unless we have your prior consent.

On rare occasions, we may disclose your personal information to another member of the L’Oréal group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances (please note we will not sell your data):

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If a L’Oréal group company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the rights or property of L’Oréal.
  • Where you have consented to us doing so, your information may be shared with our agents, consultants, service providers, contractors; including those that work on behalf of L’Oréal and our business partners for the purpose of sending you marketing communications.

Where will the data be stored? How secure is it?

Your information is stored on our in-house database which only our employees, agents or contractors can access. This may mean that data is sent electronically to servers outside of the country where you originally entered the information. In addition, that information may be transferred to, used, stored or processed outside the country where you entered that information, including outside of the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, use, storing or processing. While there is a risk that countries to which information is transferred will not be subject to an information protection regime as rigorous as that of the UK, we will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and adequately protected in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, no data transmission via the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Agents or contractors who in the course of providing goods or services to L’Oréal have access to information which you give to us are required to keep that information secure and confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purpose other than to provide the goods or services which they are performing for L’Oréal.

IP addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer IP address, browser type and use cookies for system administration and to collate aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns that does not identify any individual. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. They help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service to you and other users by enabling us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about our users' preferences and to allow us to customise our Website according to our users' individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise users' when they return to our Website.

By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. However, if you choose to reject all cookies, you may be unable to use parts of the Website.

With regard to the new 2011 legal requirements on cookies following the revision of the e-Privacy Directive, Matrix is working towards their implementation in line with guidance from the Information Commissioners Office.

Your Consent

By using the Website and submitting information, you consent to:

  • the collection and use of your personal information by us as described above; and
  • the transfer of your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area.

Further Information

Questions regarding this privacy policy should be directed to contact@matrixhaircare.co.uk

Cookie Policy - Destination Fame

Cookies

What are they?

A cookie is a small file that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

We use them to help you navigate our website efficiently and perform certain functions. We will not use cookies to store any personally identifiable information about you that others could read or understand. We do not use cookies to track your internet usage after leaving our site.

Do I want to stop them?

Due to their main role of enhancing or enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of this website. We explain the cookies we use in the table below and also in the third party cookie section and give you a button by which you can block the cookies marked optional in the table. There is also a button by which you can agree to accept the optional cookies. For third party cookies we explain where possible how you can block these.

If you do not make either choice then you will be treated as having accepted all cookies on this site. Obviously you can change your mind in subsequent visits and use the buttons to change your cookie status for our site.

If you wish to restrict or block all the cookies which are set by our website (which as we say may prevent you from using certain parts of the site or from using the site as easily as you might), or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. For more information go to www.aboutcookies.org

Which cookies are being used on this site?

Cookie and status Name Purpose
Cookie Acceptance
(necessary)
ccAllowCookies Records if you have accepted the use of cookies on the website. It does not contain any user information. This cookie remains on your computer after the session has closed.
Cookie Information Notification
(necessary)
ccShowCookieWidget Records if you have been notified of new cookie information on the site. This cookie prevents the yellow notification banner from appearing on future visits to the site. It does not contain any user information. This cookie remains on your computer after the session has closed.
Google Analytics
(optional)
-utma
-utmb
-utmc
-utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. They are placed on the site by Google, Inc. an American Corporation. It collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited on the site. This information is then used by Google to make reports for us and to help us improve the site. For more information visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Third party Cookies

a) Social network icons. On our website we may use social networking icons and sometimes embed video content from websites such as YouTube. As a result when you visit a page with content embedded from for example YouTube or click on a social network icon it will take you to a link to that social site which will present you with cookies from that site. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you need to check with the applicable third party website for more information.

b) Flash cookies. L’Oréal uses Flash files to deliver part of its content, such as Video Player, throughout the site. To improve user experience Local Shared Objects – or flash cookies as they are commonly known – are employed to provide features such as auto-resume and for saving your preferences. Flash Cookies are stored in your terminal much in the same way as cookies are, however it is not possible to manage them at browser level in the same way.

How to disable Flash Cookies - the adobe website provides comprehensive information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies either for a specific domain like www.loreal.co.uk or for all websites – see www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security for details. Restricting the use of Flash cookies may affect your enjoyment of this site.

Reject or accept optional cookies from the site: